The project results in
terms of data obtained from
this study are vital for a better understanding of the behavior,
environmental requirements and ecological role of this species.
data should help environmental authorities and NGOs make appropriate
decisions in relation to programs of environmental education, handling
of bear-human conflict in local communities, and the habitat
conservation through the design, creation and expansion of
protected natural areas
and wildlife corridors.
This project discovered
that Andean bears in the Intag region of Ecuador are more active during
the day than at night. Previously, it had been thought that
the bears were nocturnal, but we know now that this is not the case.
The graph below shows activity levels from midnight to
results of a three-year radio telemetry study showed that the
of the home range of a wild female Andean
bear is around 29km2 and for males, 109km2,
using the Minimum Convex Polygon method.
This is larger than previously thought and we believe that
figures are still an underestimate and the real range sizes may be even
larger. These important results guide our
decisions on suitable sites for liberating rehabilitated captive Andean
bears, which leads to a greater success rate with bear
reintroductions. Currently, this project is the only one in
world successfully liberating
Habitat conservation can
also be guided by the project results as we learn which areas are most
important for the bears, for example the "bear corridors" on the map
below. Male bears use movement corridors, especially along
ravines between one valley of "bear country" and another, so
these "corridors" are crucial
to avoid inbreeding in isolated bear populations. Within a
valley, the bears tend to move along ridges.
Bear Conservation Project: Project Results
The Andean Bear Conservation Project results are used to inform the
state and other stakeholders in their quest to resolve human-bear
conflict, conserve bear habitat and carry out successful bear